This NCS Data Protection Policy forms part of the Portal Terms that can be found at www.smeportal.sg/techdepot. This Tech Depot Portal is operated and maintained by NCS Pte Ltd (hereinafter “NCS”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Spring Singapore’s applications and services available on this Portal are subject to Spring Singapore Privacy Statement. Please review the Spring Singapore Privacy Statement for the governing privacy policy when you use these services.

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We respect the privacy of users of this Tech Depot Portal, and strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal data.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS
This NCS Data Protection Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on this Tech Depot Portal. This policy does not describe information collection policies on other sites, including those linked to the Tech Depot Portal.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The information that we collect include the following:-

•Identification information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, date of birth

•Other related information such as your education level and occupation

•Your preferences – this is based on what you share with us when you use the Tech Depot Portal

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Your information may be used by us or our respective service providers for:

•Service related matters such as member verification, troubleshooting (e.g. login problems), maintenance purposes, responding to your membership queries, informing you about the Tech Depot Portal updates, enhancements, service faults and security issues etc

•Marketing to let you know about product and/or services offers, events, promotions, contests as well as deliver relevant advertising (including sending news and information about the Tech Depot Portal, monthly eNewsletters and other promotional materials)

•Data analytics for research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve the Tech Depot Portal and enhance the customer experience, create data analytics reports etc

•Surveys through conducting market research surveys, customer satisfaction surveys etc

•Profiling and analysing the persons using and accessing the Tech Depot Portal and their pattern and manner of usage so as to monitor use of the Tech Depot Portal

•Meeting legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of the SingTel Group for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your information with:

•Companies in the SingTel Group

•Singapore Government agencies

•Business partners and vendors that have been authorised to carry out specific services for the Government and/or NCS

•Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations

•Research institutions for market analysis purposes

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes mentioned above.

COOKIE TECHNOLOGY
We utilise cookie technology to maintain the “Single Sign-on” session across different e-Services. It is also used to identify the user’s force and population to present the personalised Tech Depot Portal to serve you more efficiently when you revisit the Tech Depot Portal. You can set your browser to accept or reject the cookie from the Tech Depot Portal.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
We use our best endeavours to store all personally identifying information on servers with restricted access, and all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot guarantee that such precautions would render the Tech Depot Portal and our servers immune to security breaches.

HYPERLINKS
When you are using the Tech Depot Portal, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control including hyperlinks to advertisers, merchants, sponsors, and content partners. You acknowledge that when you click on a hyperlink that leaves the Tech Depot Portal, the site you are directed to is not within our control, and you acknowledge that this NCS Data Protection Policy will not apply in relation to such sites and further we shall in general not be responsible for those sites or any damages or losses incurred by you resulting thereto.

ACCEPTANCE OF NCS DATA PROTECTION POLICY
By using and accessing the non-government related applications and services available via this Tech Depot Portal, you signify your agreement to the terms of this NCS Data Protection Policy as amended from time to time. If you do not agree to these, please do not use the Tech Depot Portal. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this NCS Data Protection Policy at any time and it is recommended that you visit www.smeportal.sg/techdepot to access this NCS Data Protection Policy from time to time to review it.

ASSISTANCE
(A) Membership and Subscription

After becoming a Registered User, you may at any time use the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink in the eNewsletters or choose “Unsubscribe” at the Tech Depot Portal’s “Update Profile” page. If you have any other queries or need any technical assistance regarding your membership or Registered User Account, please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@smeportal.sg.

(B) Queries relating to your Personal Data – Feel free to write to us through our feedback page or contact our Data Protection Officer at contactdpo@singtel.com.

 LAST MODIFIED DATE: 30 MARCH 2017